Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/algoarts/www.boxofficebancroft.com/privacy.php:3) in /home/algoarts/www.boxofficebancroft.com/common.inc.php on line 2

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/algoarts/www.boxofficebancroft.com/privacy.php:3) in /home/algoarts/www.boxofficebancroft.com/common.inc.php on line 2
Box Office Bancroft - Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information:

We recognize that you place your trust in us when you submit personal information to us on this website. We work hard to ensure that your trust is well-placed. To that end we are committed to ensuring that information is stored in a secure manner and that we only collect the information we need. boxofficebancroft.com promises that we will never sell, license, rent, barter, share or in any other way use personally-identifying information collected during your use of our Web site without your prior permission. At times, in order to answer your ticket specific questions, we may need to provide contact information to an host about whose event you are requesting information. If so we will only provide the essential pieces of contact information required to ensure you have your question answered. Any information we collect on this website, or that you provide:

is used to provide information on our products and services
is used to process orders or applications submitted by you
is used to anticipate and resolve any problems with our products or services
may be used to notify you for marketing purposes
will not be sold or rented to others
will not be shared with other organizations without your specific consent.
Will not be sold,

If you want to correct any information, limit our use of your information for marketing, or wish to delete your information from our database, please let us know by contacting us.

Financial Information:

We have an SSL certificate to ensure the security of your data on this website. We have carefully selected a reputable Canadian financial institution, Kawartha Credit Union, as the company responsible for managing our online credit card payments. They do so using eSelect Plus Moneris gateway that is secure and dedicated to ensuring your privacy. The following statement is taken from Eselect Plus Moneris's privacy policy Moneris Solutions Corporation, along with Ernex and Giftcertificates.ca, divisions of Moneris Solutions Corporation (collectively, "Moneris") is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
You can view their complete privacy policy at http://www.eselectplus.ca/Footer/Privacy-Policy.aspx

Summary Information:

From time to time we may find it appropriate to aggregate information in order to learn more about the general characteristics of our customer profile such as average age, sex, geographic origin of sale, etc. If these characteristics are reported on the reports will be done in such a way as to never reveal the private information of any one customer.

Cookies:

To be completed when website is done You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of the Website.

Special information for those under 18 years old

boxofficebancroft.com does not intentionally collect personal data of persons under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years old please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 18 years old and you wish to ask a question or make a purchase please gain the permission of your parent or guardian.

Will this privacy policy change?

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Algonquin Arts Council
www.boxofficebancroft.com
Office Location: The Village Playhouse P.O. Box 1360 5 Hastings Street South Bancroft, Ontario K0L 1C0
Administrator: Jeanaann Barnaby
P.O. Box 125, Coe Hill Ontario K0L 1P0
Phone: 613 334-6532
Email: admin@boxofficebancroft.com

This document was last updated on June 26, 2012